QUESTION

Can spousal support be increased due to the obligators increase in salary?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If the court has retained jurisdiction over spousal support, including the amount payable, then, unless any increase is prohibited by the terms of the agreement, otherwise, the amount can be increased due to an increase in salary if the court finds the amount signifcant enough to justify an increase.  However, the court will also look to see if the obligee's income has increased too and the court may look to see whether this increase was anticipated at the time of the original award and thus, factored into the original award.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters