QUESTION

Can spouse file identity theft on other spouse?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a common law wife get a pay day loan in the common law husbands name and can the husband file identity theft on the wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
yes, she can, is it legal?  Maybe.  Maybe not. Can he file? Sure, will he get anywhere, maybe. So whichever spouse you are, better talk to the lother spouse, and see what is REALLY up.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters