QUESTION

Can spouse sell house unannounced during a divorce.

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Trailer house was acquired during marriage and both of us lived there until we separated. At the time we both left. I went to pick up a load of personal items and found half my stuff in a dumpster the rest I had to make arrangements with the new owners to pick up. Can he legally sell the trailer and is he responsible for the items thrown away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Where are you in your divorce proceeding?  Are you both representing yourselves in the divorce?  In whose name is the trailer titled?  How long had you two been physicaly separated when you went back to retrieve your belongings?  What's the value of the items he threw away? Has the sale been brought to the attention of the Judge?  Without this information, it's really not possible to give you a meaningful opinion. merrisnaugle.com      
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters