QUESTION

Can suport enforcement put a lien on my bank acount if the judge ordered no more administrative actions to be taken on my case

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I've been paying on time both arears and current for five years and support collections put a lien on my acount after the judge put in the order no more administrative actions to be taken if I stay current with the new order
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you need to provide more facts. Generally, you should go to the Support Collections Unit in person and see if you can't clear up the issue (they are usually easier to deal with in person than by phone). Good luck. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters