QUESTION

Can take my child out of the state to move without the father’s permission?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The father’s name is on her birth certificate but we do not have a good relationship and I'm just trying to move to start a new life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It would be best to get his written permission, otherwise he can get to court and get it ordered that you must return the child to Florida.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters