QUESTION

Can terms (like child support) change when you go from legally seperated to divorce

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
If I get separated and agree to terms including child support and alimony and then at a later time get divorced can the terms be changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Any reasonable lawyer should ask to see the relevant documents before being certain, but the answer SHOULD be "yes." Per Nevada law (NRS 123.070 and 123.080), a husband and wife may make contracts, and may make a separation agreement with terms controlling their separation, but a court upon divorce may alter whatever those terms might be as to property, debts, custody, and support.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters