QUESTION

Can Texas put a lien on a home not owned by a beneficiary who owes arrears in child support?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
In probating a Will can the State execute a lien on a home NOT OWNED by a beneficiary? The state has put a lien in 2012 in my name on a home that I do not own that belonged to my grandmother. She has since died in 2015 and left a Will naming me as beneficiary. Can the State take that home once I probate the Will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The state put the lien on the home because if your grandfather owned the home with your grandmother, an interest may have passed to you when he died. Also, you had a future interest in the home while your grandmother was living. If the house is your homestead, it is not likely that the state could take it.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:43 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters