QUESTION

Can text messages be used against me to take my child in a custody hearing?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son's father and I separated in 2008. I obtained sole custody in 2009 through the Juvenile Courts. Since then my son's father and I have allowed him to still take our son or visitation, when he's not in prison. Which he was on and off up until April of last year. Needless to say for almost the last year, he has been with this girl who has been nothing but a problem constantly butting into affairs between my son's father and I. There have been text messages exchanged and there have been some nasty insults thrown from both sides between her and I. Well today before picking up my child after she butted in again and I told her..what she could do and referred to her as a well not a kind word. When I pulled up, my son's dad informed me that his girlfriend was going to fight me. Once I got there and had gotten my son into the car she tried to pull open my car door and fight me. My doors were locked and I kept driving. So now I no longer want to deal with this because my child was in the car and that is crossing a line. My son's father basically ambushed me. So if I revoke visiting and he takes me to court, can text messages result in my son being taken from me? I am an honor student and senior at The University of Toledo and have no criminal background other than traffic violations. I need help. I feel trapped and like I'll never be able to live in peace.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you obtained sole custody, a visitation plan was created by the court. Until changed, you have to stick by that visitation plan. It is unlikely the court will even consider the texts. You will likely be told to go to mediation to create a new plan, in which you may insist Dad's new girlfriend not be present for drop off.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters