QUESTION

Can text messages be used to establish paternity when the father states that he's going to go for full custody of the child?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had a son born out of wedlock Feb. 2014. The father never signed the birth certificate, however he would come around from time to time and acknowledged that the baby was his son. I even visited with some of his family and the grandfather acknowledged as well due to his looks. I have text messages dating back to 2015 where the father texted saying he was taking me to court to get full custody because he and his wife wanted my son there with them. (I didn't know he was married when we were dealing and that's why he never signed the BC) Are these text messages enough to prove his the father? I've filed with The Division Of Child Support, but nothing has happened with the case. From the time our child was born he's given me $1,035 over the course of years. Do I need to get an attorney? Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It would be wise and beneficial to involve an attorney. If you have not already established sole-custody of the child than you should do so otherwise he will most likely take away the child. You mentioned he is married, so most likely if they do decide to fight for custody for full, they can afford a lawyer if they combine their income to get the best attorney. You didn't mention your financial status. Once he establish paternity, you can not have full custody unless you have a really aggressive and competent attorney that will fight tooth-and-nail for you and your son. You can expect to spend anywhere from $1,500 to $7,500. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters