QUESTION

Can that marriage be annulled or do they have to file for divorce if they have been separated for at least 19 years?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
One party is now living in Florida and the other party is in Mississippi.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Divorce is a lot easier in FL
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Annulments in Florida are almost impossible; they never have anything to do with length of separation. Your remedy is dissolution of marriage.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It would be a divorce not the rather rare annulment. It could be uncontested and inexpensive, with the right attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters