QUESTION

can the age of childsupport be increased from 21 to 23 ,since my children will still be in college.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, the answer is no. You may be able to get child support until the child turns 22, if enrolled in a full-time college program. Also, if the other parent agrees to extend the support, you could always agree to that - but it seems unlikely. Talk to some attorneys near you to get a more detailed answer. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters