QUESTION

Can the attorney of the opposing party talk to you if you have a lawyer?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m in a DSS case and asked their lawyer for disclosure of evidence and he told me he couldnโ€™t talk to me directly because I have a court appointed lawyer.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
The DSS lawyer is correct. A party who is represented by counsel cannot be contacted directly by opposing counsel unless that party and opposing counsel expressly authorized direct contact. The reason for this rule is so that people who are represented by lawyers get the benefit of that representation by prohibiting other lawyers or opposing parties from going behind the attorney's back and frightening the opposing party or trying to coerce that party into making secret deals or disclose sensitive information they are otherwise not required to disclose and wouldn't disclose but for the advice of counsel. If you really think it necessary to make contact with the opposing party or the opposing parties lawyer personally, you will need your lawyer to put that in writing so that everyone knows that permission has been given.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is correct - he should not be talking to you without your attorney's permission.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
That's right. He can't talk to you because you're represented. He can only talk to your lawyer.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at St. Johns Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is true.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No they should only speak with you attorney. That attorney acted appropriately.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is correct.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, they cannot talk to you directly. All communication has to go through the lawyers in order to protect your rights and attorney-client privilege.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
A lawyer cannot speak to a person who is represented by counsel. Have your attorney contact the attorney.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No, unless the opposing attorney authorizes the other attorney to do so.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Not without your lawyers permission.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
What you were told is correct.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
No, unless your own attorney allows it, which is rare. Also, most attorneys have no desire to talk to a represented party, even if permissible for some reason.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
That is correct.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters