QUESTION

Can the baby's father block her legally from leaving the state?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My 25 year old daughter lives in Mass. with the father of their child (not married). Their relationship is over. She wants to move back here with us and bring the baby with her. Can the baby's father block her legally from leaving Mass?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The father would need to file a complaint for paternity. If your daughter moves prior to that she will need to live in the new state for six months. Massachusetts has a removal statute. If your daughter can demonstrate a rationale basis for the request. It cannot be just to move away from the father.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters