QUESTION

Can the biological father dictate who the mother can date?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
A woman I've been seeing for 3 years got pregnant from another man right after we met. The biological father has split custody of the child. He saw a picture on Facebook of me and the mother and told the court I was unfit to be in the child's life although I have no criminal record. Can the biological father tell the mother whom she can and cannot see if they have split custody and uses the child to control the mother's life by saying I don't want that guy in the child's life so you can't see him or else I will take full custody. Is that allowed in Michigan?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He cannot. The only thing he could do would be to file a change of custodial arrangement with the court and argue that it is not in the best interest of the child to be around you. He would have to make very serious allegations about why you should not be around the child as a change is custodial arrangement has a pretty high bar. The primary factor that the court always looks to in custodial challenges is the best interests of the child.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Generally not.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters