QUESTION

Can the biological father have his rights terminated since it has been over six months since he has seen the child?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
The father has a history of domestic violence. I had to take him to court to enforce child support since they held contempt of court over his head he has been paying and visiting supervised at a facility. He continues to pay however refuses to have visits at the supervised visits instead wanting them supervised by his sister. In our agreement it states he has to complete anger management in order to have visits at his sister’s house. The last time he has seen his child was on her birthday in June 2016. My fiancé wants to adopt her. He is refusing to see her where he is supposed to see her? I ask about every two half weeks if he's able to visit at the parenting center and he says he's not visiting her there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You have a good argument once you get married to proceed with an adoption.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters