QUESTION

Can the biological father of my son change my son's last name without my consent?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son is 16 and has always carried my last name. Recently his father added his name to the birth certificate without telling me. He is proven to be the father. Can he now legally change my son's last name to his without my consent?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
A name change is a legal proceeding that must be commenced by filing a petition for a name change. Generally, per the Florida Statutes, "[w]hen only one parent petitions for a change of name of a minor child, process shall be served on the other parent and proof of such service shall be filed in the cause." So if the father files this petition on his own, he must still notify you of this petition and you may then present your objections. The Court will then hold a hearing and make an appropriate determination.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Not without a court order.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
It is difficult to add a name to a birth certificate unless there is an order that states the man is the father and that the birth record should be amended. Otherwise, the department of vital statistics in Utah usually requires both parents to agree to the modification of the record. One parent cannot legally change the last name for a child without an order of the court entered in a parentage action, or without filing a petition to change name and giving notice to the other parent if the child is under 18 years of age. Once a child is emancipated (18 years of age) notice to parents is not required by the court.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can't but a court can. Was there a determination of paternity in court? If so, in Idaho a statute requires that the father's last name be put on the birth certificate.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters