QUESTION

Can the biological father request permanent custody while mom's in jail if mom gave temporary custody to another child's father?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Mother is in jail in another state. She signed temporary custody to her youngest child's father without contacting the biological father. How does the biological father go about getting custody of his child? Would he be doing something illegal by not returning his child to the person the mother signed temp custody to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Biological father should seek emergency custody through the court, as well as a motion to permanently change custody. Hire counsel.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters