QUESTION

Can the child determine if he wants to live with his aunt or uncle if the parents don't want him to live with them anymore.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child doesn't want to live with us anymore and I don't want to be asked questions about me letting him run away so I wanted the police to know so it will be out of my hands.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
How old is the child? Find out who he wants to live with and give them permission in writing to be the temporary guardian of your child if they are willing to accept the responsibility.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters