QUESTION

Can the Child in a Child Support case collect the Arrears in a case.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the child in the child support case and I am attempting to collect the arrears owed by my father. Both my father and mother are no longer in the picture, I have been told by a couple of people that it is not possible, but I was told by the Attorney Generals Office that case was established at that it is. I just need a lawyer. I am looking for someone that can represent me. So my question is. Is it possible and if so who should I contact for the best results?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you are still under 18, you would need an adult to file the suit on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters