QUESTION

Can the court demand the father to pay college expenses for a child in which the mother has sole custody?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I currently pay college expenses for a child with which we share joint custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you are already paying these expenses, then you may be obligated to do so in the future. You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters