QUESTION

Can the court keep my husband in jail after completing his jail time sentence due to nonpayment of child support?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband was sentenced to 180 days on September 26, 2013 and is still in jail even though his time was up on March 25, 2014 and it is now April 4, 2014. I want to know is it legal for them to do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

There is not enough information provided to answer this question. At the end of his sentence he should be releases; however if he is being held for contempt for non-payment of child support OR if there was a prior hold for non-payment of support then he could be held until brought before a judge to determine his ability to pay child support. Not enough information provided to adequately answer.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the circumstances and how much is owed.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
A jail cannot hold a person longer than what they were sentenced to. Is is possible your husband has other warrants he is being held on? Have you checked his court orders to make sure that he was sentenced to 180 days?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he was ordered to pay and has not he is being held for contempt and will qualify for release when he pays what was required. He "has the keys to the jail". That is an assumption as your facts are quite limited. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Was there another hearing and additional time because he still hasn't complied with the order?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters