QUESTION

Can the court make me come to court if I don’t want to testify

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Subpoena to court can they make me testify
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if you were properly served with a subpoena, you are compelled by law and must honor the subpoena by coming to court. You don’t indicate whether you are a witness, the petitioner or the respondent. A person can claim their 5th amendment rights and refuse to testify, if their testimony may result in self incrimination. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 5:35 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters