QUESTION

Can the court make me pay child support if my daughter is over 21?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex is taking me back to court to extend child support after my daughter is over 21. My daughter is still in college. My daughter lives with her mother. I have never agreed to pay for college (verbal or written).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
In NY child support ends when the child turns 21. Unless there is some other agreement made, you can go to court and have it terminated at that time. You do have to take that step though or it will continue.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters