QUESTION

Can the courts order my husband to pay half of child care costs if they are not needed?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My husband's ex-girlfriend refuses to have me care for their daughter (I've been her stepmother over 7 years) and insists he pay for before and after school care and summer care. I am a stay at home mom and he and I have young twins, I am home to care for her for free. They have joint custody of her, she is nine years old and the original orders were when she was just turning 2 years old. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs to get his orders updated to be able to have "first option" to use you for child care by agreement and/or litigation. The Court may or may not agree with you being an equal/superior/adequate childcare provider.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters