QUESTION

Can the CPS order that she and I can’t even be together or be even friends or talk?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My girlfriend got her kids taken away because her ex-husband filed 16 cases against her which were false. I thought only a no contact order can do such control.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No contact orders and having children taken away are two very different issues. What is the question you're asking. CPS can remove the children if they feel they are not safe with a parent. After that whatever issues there are go to court.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters