QUESTION

Can the credit card company come after the husband if the debt was contracted during the marriage?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
On Legal Separation, if the wife opens a credit card account in her name only during marriage. The day after the decree, the balance was zero. Three months later, the balance is $20,000, and she refuses to pay. Even though the specific charges were made after the decree, could the credit card company have a case in bringing the ex-husband to court, claiming the "debt" was actually contracted during the marriage when the account was opened?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the charges were accrued after the decree there is no basis to go after the husband. If they were accrued during the marriage, it's a community debt.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Yes. Once married, all debt is considered community debt and a creditor can go after whomever the want in order ton collect.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters