QUESTION

Can the custodial parent block the non-custodial parent from calling?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
Can my ex (mother of my child) block me from calling and before that she just didn't answer.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Apparently she has done that. So now it is time for the court to intervene.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it might come back to haunt her. Set up a particular time each week, or a few times a week, when you can call ans speak with the child.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
You need to get a court order that you can call at a specific time. Then if she doesn't follow the order you can go back to court.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska this would depend on what your divorce decree says. I don't have enough detail to answer thoroughly but if your divorce or custody agreement says that you are entitled to phone conversations with your child you may have to go to court to get this enforced. An attorney can review your paperwork and help you stand up for your rights.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters