QUESTION

Can the custodial parent say that she can move within 100 miles from the non-custodial parent into a legal separation agreement or divorce agreement?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
The issue would be enforceability, since it is the child's rights that are involved. Generally I would expect such a provision to include a requirement of advance notice to the other parent to allow him/her to contest the move based on possible detriment to the child.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Any party can say/request anything they wish to be placed into an agreement, however, whether or not the other party will agree is another matter. That is what 'negotiations' are all about. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
The judge will usually approve whatever agreement the parents make and incorporate into the settlement orders.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the parents are in agreement, then yes, they can agree to the relocation. However, if not in agreement, it is possible that the moving party could be violating Florida statutes. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
You can put that into an Agreement if you both agree.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are referring to a stipulated agreement the parties must agree to all terms that will be in the agreement. Any terms not mutually agreed on can not be put in the agreement and if they are you should not sign it. If the issues can't be resolved your matter will have to proceed to court and a judge will decide what will go into the final order.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there can be an agreement, in Michigan it is statutory as well.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
The judgment should specify how any move can occur. If not an attorney can make sure the right order is entered.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
An agreement is just that, an agreement. A decree is an order from a court and can arise out of an agreement or from a decision made by or certified by a judge. So, the answer is yes and yes.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters