QUESTION

Can the D.A or judge force you to pay child support if you want to give up all parental rights to the child?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed my rights away to our child in the divorce papers 12 years ago. She's in the military and stationed in Alaska. I'm in Michigan. I found out 2 years ago she didn't file that part about me signing over all my parental rights. Now she's being vindictive and wants support. So can the judge force me to pay child support even if I ask them I want to sign all parental rights over again but the right way?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

When a court approves a termination of parental rights, the parent-child relationship is completely extinguished and all the rights and responsibilities of parenthood are terminated. This means the ex-parent no longer has an obligation to provide care or financial support.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, giving up your rights does not generally relieve you of your obligations.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters