QUESTION

Can the fact that my kids don't want to live with their father help me get full custody and child support?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2011 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been considering getting a divorce. He had me and my kids move out of our home and into an apartment that he pays for. I do not work, and feel as though he has purposely been neglecting me and my kids (5, 15, 17)) since I brought up the idea of divorce. Although he forced us to move out, he does not help to pay for our bills or the childrens' expenses. I believe he is having an affair and that is why he is neglecting me and my children so much. I am a hands on mother, but I am worried that I will not get custody because I do not have a job (the reason I don't have a job is because I've been a stay at home mom for our kids). Can the fact that my children don't want anything to do with their father help me to get full custody of them? They are very worried that the custody agreement may require them to spend time with their dad, which they don't want.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You need to call our office to schedule a 30 minute consultation to discuss your specific case. The courts looks at what is in the best interest of the child(ren) when determining child custody and who does or doesn't have a job is just on area that the judge takes into consideration.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2011 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
You have a lot on your side. The children will have a large impact on the outcome and do will the status quo. If you are ready to divorce you should consult with an attorney ASAP. You may need to hurry up and file your request for financial support and custody.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
The children's desires will be considered, but they don't get to make the final determination (although your oldest likely will and your 15 year old will have strong say). That said, your work status will not be held against you. You will likley need to seek employment for a number of reasons, but you are likley entitled to both child and spousal support, which should help you. The fact that he may or may not be having an affair is of no relevance, however. California is a no fault divorce state. If you are looking for an attorney, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Your children's opinions can be considered by the court, or a guardian ad litem who is investigating for the court, but often are not considered because it is assumed children should never be put into the position of choosing between theirparents. Oftenchildren express things you want to hear because they know you've been hurt. If the basis of their feelings is abuse, etc., then thatis the important reason to restrict the child's access.It is assumed both parents should have a relationship with the children, because that is best for the children,unless their is a strong reason to totally restrict contact. A mere preference of the children, without more, is probably not enough. I would not put much weight in what the children are telling you and would encourage them to have a relationship with their father, give them permission to love him, if it is a healthy relationship. Given what you've stated, unless there is something dramatically wrong with you, the children will reside primarily with you. If you are being neglected financially, it is possible to getmaintenance ordered without starting the divorce (many attorneys are unaware of this in Washington), or you should start the divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Children of the age of 15, and 17, may have a great amount of say as to where they will spend their time, and with which parent. Although the ultimate decision is with the court, as long as you prepare your case with competent legal counsel, the childrens desires will be heard. This is a case that requires competent legal representation to be sure you get what is best for the children.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
Courts consider many factors in deciding child custody and the focus is the best interest of the children. The preference of the children is only one factor. Not having an income will certainly be considered for child support purposes, but for child custody it would be considered only to the extend that it would have any negative impact on the children. And that could be determine only after all the facts and circumstances of your case is considered. For now, unless the children themselves really don't want to see their father, preventing the father from seeing the children would go against you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters