QUESTION

Can the father automatically be awarded with child custody if the mother is in a domestic abuse relationship?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Our sister was physically abused by her boyfriend, and was abused in front of her son. The boyfriend went to jail, and she made the wrong decision to get back together with her abusive boyfriend. Is there court evidence that her ex-husband (nice, normal guy) will automatically be awarded custody? We are trying to convince her that this will happen, and she will lose custody of her son, if she chooses to get back together with this abusive boyfriend, with a criminal past. Please help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
CPS, if they learn of it, might just take the child away from her and place the child with a relative or a foster family.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Nothing is automatic. The father should file a Petition for a Parenting Plan (or a parentage action if he's not on the birth certificate) and ask for primary residential time and restrictions on her time if she is living with the abusive boyfriend or if she's not living with him restrict him from being present when the child is with her. Threatening her with what will happen is useless. Dad needs to stop sitting on his thumbs.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may not be automatic, but if I were the judge, I wouldn't allow the boy to be around the boyfriend.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It would not be automatic, but it most certainly give the child's father a very great advantage in a custody determination.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Her ex-husband can file for custody, but the court would have to determine whether she was unfit, whether the child is in danger and then what is in the best interest of child.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters