QUESTION

Can the father file before baby is born?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
He is in another state. Would mom have to come to another state for custody hearing?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He has to wait to file until the baby is born and the filing has to be in the state in which the child lives.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The case should be filed in the state where the child will be born. You can file in the state where the mother resides. If the father files in another state you can ask that the case be transferred or dismissed.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters