QUESTION

Can the father file for custody of our child and not allow me and my child to leave town in the future?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My child and I are moving to another city in my state to live with my boyfriend/baby's daddy. If things do not work out for us, can the baby's father file custody papers to take my child? If so, would this not allow me to leave the town we are living in with him at the time? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is the father and has as much right to custody as you do. He can't prevent you from moving from the town, but the court can. More than likely the court will order you to live close enough so that visitation will not be a problem. You will be allowed to move out of state, but the child will have to stay with the father, all things being equal.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is extremely foolish to be planning for the termination of a relationship which is not yet commenced. Whether you move or not, whether you live with him or not, the father the child has parental rights. Which court has jurisdiction and what you will be allowed to do or not do is going to be determined by the facts and circumstances existing at the time the decision is made.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In most states, you can not relocate a child without notice to the father. He than has the chance to object. Laws vary from state to state, but in every state you have to have the permission of the court to relocate the child. Best to talk to a lawyer before you plan on moving so as not to have a very expensive and messy issue on your hands.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters