QUESTION

Can the father have his name removed from the birth certificate two years later because he is seeking a divorce?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
In the state of GA, the father was listed on a birth certificate but is not in fact the biological father (married a woman who was 5 months pregnant), and both parties know a paternity test would prove that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but the courts usually do not allow a child to be "de-legitimized."
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters