QUESTION

Can the father of an unborn child sign over his rights if both parents of the unborn child both agree to it?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
In the case that the father could not sign over his rights unless the mother had someone to adopt the unborn child, could the grandparent adopt the child and help the daughter raise the unborn child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Can the father of an unborn child sign over his rights if both parents of the unborn child both agree to it? The father can agree to adoption prior to the child's birth. could the grandparent adopt the child and help the daughter raise the unborn child? No. Not allowed under Indiana law, and just taking away a father's rights without truly giving the baby two PARENTS when doing so is not good for the child.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters