QUESTION

Can the father of my 4 year old daughter sign over his rights?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
He declined to take a paternity test when offered by the courts. We live in the state of Texas. He is in the military and doesn't want to pay child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Terminating his parental rights does not terminate his obligation to support his daughter, unless she is adopted by another father. You can request that the Court order him to submit to a DNA test. If he is on the birth certificate, he is also the presumed legal father and the Court can go ahead and order child support.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters