QUESTION

Can the father of my baby get costudy even if their is a no contact order?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
i will be married for a year in April, but we will be filing for a divorce here soon. on November 2nd 2017 i obtained a no contact order against his mom and sister. Can he get custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If he go after getting custody of the children than the results will be dependent upon who has the best attorney. I would suggest you contact multiple attorneys including contacting my office to see and compare who would be the best option to work with. Looking forward to hearing from you, we travel for cases if it’s worth traveling. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters