QUESTION

Can the father of my child give up his parental rights since I put him on child support?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to know what are the laws for child support and parental rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only way to "give up" rights is for the child to be adopted. There is o other way to terminate someone's rights.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters