QUESTION

Can the father of my child legally keep communication between me and the child

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He’s not on birth certificate and she lives with him full time now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
I would need a lot more information to give an accurate answer to your question.  But if you and the father were never married (and there are no court orders about your child) and he is keeping the child from you, it is advisable that you file a Paternity Action to establish child custody and visitation.  In the meantime, you may be able to have the Sheriff or Police accompany you to the father's residence and show the birth certifcate that you are the mother, and if he has no court order granting him custody, then law enforcement may ask him to return the child, unless there is some indication you are unfit as a parent.  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2020 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters