QUESTION

Can the father of my child sue me for lying about being on birth control?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm one month pregnant. I told the father of my child that I was on birth control. I'm not. He doesn't want this child. Can he sue me for lying since my lie is the reason I'm pregnant? Could my lie some how effect child support?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
No and no. If he truly didn't want a baby, he had the choice not to unzip his pants.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
There is nothing preventing him from filing an action against you; the question is...will he prevail. Chances are the court may also find him responsible as he could have also prevented the pregnancy by wearing protection.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your questions is no. The father of your child is responsible for the support of that child. The father of the child will also be responsible for payment of the fair share of the expenses of the pregnancy and delivery. You should hire an experienced family law lawyer like me, and when the child is born file an action to establish the parent-child relationship between baby and father.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
No. Both parties consented to sex and a if a child results they both knew the risks of getting pregnant and both took that risks willingly. It will not affect your ability to get child support. If you seek legal advice, you may also get some contribution to the expenses associated with the birth of the child after it is born. The father will have to be adjudicated to be the legal father with a DNA test and a filing of a paternity action in court. Even if you name him on the birth certificate, he will have to be adjudicated before you can receive child support. The only way for him to be the legal father without filing a paternity action is if you & him were to get married prior to the birth of the child.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Sure he can sue you. But I wouldn't worry about it.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone for anything any time. The important question is whether a lawsuit will be successful. Based on your description, it would not seem likely he could succeed, but that might depend on what he is trying to accomplish. But, there is no way to predict the outcome of such a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
No, he can't sue you for lying about birth control. The lie will not affect child support.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters