QUESTION

Can the father of my child take my child out of state during his scheduled parenting time without letting me know?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son is with his father now for scheduled parenting time. He is not answering my phone calls or responding to my texts. I just found out that he left state with him. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does your currently in effect order(s) say. That will control.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters