QUESTION

Can the father of my child voluntarily sign all rights of our child over to me?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
In Louisiana my child's father is moving so he wants to sign his rights over for our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, one cannot "sign over" his parental rights, unless it in a proceeding filed by the state to terminate his parental rights or in an adoption proceeding. He can voluntarily give you sole custody of the child, but he would still have parental rights. For instance, he could sign to allow your husband to adopt your child. I handle adoptions throughout Louisiana.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters