QUESTION

Can the father of my child win sole custody since I have an open CPS case?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The father of my child opened a CPS case and he has a drug-related felony and is currently on parole. Can he win sole custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The Court considers the best interest of the children in all family law cases. When you go to court, you should take any evidence you have of the father's drug-related felony and parole status. The Court needs all the information in order to make a decision that is in the best interest of the child.  You also have to think about the worst allegations that the father will bring against you, and you should have good defenses for anything he says. If the children are currently living with you and they are doing well, the father will probably have a hard time getting the judge to change where they live.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters