QUESTION

Can the father of my children prevent me from moving away if we have joint custody but I have full physical custody?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have joint legal custody but full physical custody of my 2 kids, ages 15 and 12. I want to move several hours away from the father. He has generous visitation with one of them, but no contact with the other. Can he prevent me from moving away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to thoroughly review the judgment and court orders. There could be limitations on moving the children or notice requirements. Generally, if the move will interfere with the father exercising his visitation rights, you may need court permission to move and to modify father's visitation.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters