QUESTION

can the father of my daughter get custody of her?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
The father of my daughter has been an absent parent since she was 1 month old & she is going to be 4 years old in december. He hasnt paid child support and never showed up to a court hearing, I believe he has a warrant because he didnt show up. He is also undocumented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume that you are not married to the father? Are there any existing court orders for custody and visitation?  It sounds like there are no court orders.  If the father wanted to visit with the child, he would need to file for it in court and you would be served.  It doesn't sound like he is going to do this and since he has no court orders for the child, then at this time he would not have any legal rights to the child.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters