QUESTION

Can the Father of my daughter terminate his rights and not pay child support?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
The Father of my Daughter has always been in and out of her life. He took me to court to get full custody of her. We came to an agreement to do 50/50. He was only around for 6 months and then just stopped picking her up on his days and all communication stopped as well. I Am Now filing for full custody, he got upset and now wants to file to terminate his parental rights to her and i know it’s because he doesn’t want to pay child suppport. He has never put up a fight to see his daughter only the amount the court orders him to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: No.  An obligor cannot unilaterally terminate his own rights and avoid support; he can relinquish his parental rights, but his obligations remain until and unless a judge grants a Termination of Parental Rights.  Details are posted here.  If you are not getting support and wish to, or have any other questions about your rights and options, feel free to call and ask one of our attorneys.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters