QUESTION

Can the father of my fiance’s child stop her from moving to another state?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiancé has an 8 year old daughter of whom she has primary custody of. The father has visitation every weekend. We have been together for a year and a half and are planning to stay together here in Denver where I live. The father knows that she is planning to move and so he filed for full custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
I would need more info. Is she living in Colorado now? If so, for how long and how long has the child been here? Is there a current custody order and what state is it out of. Relocation can be hard to have granted, but it depends on a lot of factors. If he filed in another state, it might be possible to move the case here, depending again on what state the current order is out of and where he lives now. You should consult with an attorney, as these usually are the most complicated custody cases. I hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters