QUESTION

Can the father of my kids stop me from taking my kids for vacation?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend who is my kids' father would not let me take the kids on vacation. I take care of the kids I have them all the time and there is no court order for custody. Can he stop me from taking the kids to the Dominican Republic for vacation?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you have passports then he cannot stop you without a court order.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If there is no court order, probably not.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there are no court orders then the father has not established himself as the legal father. However, you may not be able to leave the country if there is no letter saying the kids can leave as you may be stopped when leaving.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If there's no judgment that says you can't take them on vacation then he can't stop you. However, if the kids don't already have a passport, and the father's name is on the children's birth certificate, then you may need him to sign the passport application. And there's no way to force him to do so, absent a court order requiring that he do so.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
You need passports to travel out of the country and a notarized letter giving you permission to travel out of the country. Otherwise TSA will not let you on the plane.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can certainly make it more difficult, by refusing to sign for the passports for starters. See an attorney and get some orders in place.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose he can if you need his signature for the passports for your children. If you have the passports, I think he would actually have to go to court to stop you. If you don't have the passports, you need to go to court to order him to sign the documents or turn them over to you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters