QUESTION

Can the father of my soon to be childern not give mea dan test

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have twin on the way, the father is telling me that i can not file for child support because he as to consent to . But i thought that i could file for it and a judge order that a DNA test be taken in order to id him as the father with the consent of the father if i did file
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should go to the Family Court and file a petition for establishing paternity and a request for child support. The father does not need to consent for you to file these things. However, if you and the father can agree about paternity (or get a test on your own) and agree about the amount, you can have him pay you directly. If he isn't willing to help support the babies when they arrive, then you should go to court. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters