QUESTION

Can the Father receive 17percent and half medical cost when the child is attending school and working, as well as medical coverage in child's own name

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Father is receiving SSDI. Owes child support arrears. Had the original support order stopped, cause child resides with him. Now Father seeks 17percent and half of medical cost. Yet, the child receives her own medical insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need to discuss the situation with an attorney. There are a lot of information that is needed from you to be able to better assess your situation. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters